Consulting Rosarians

This site contains a complete list of South Central District Consulting Rosarians and a listing by states.  Required forms and information for becoming a Consulting Rosarians are also available under Forms and Information.  Reports from recent CR schools and announcement of upcoming may be found under Certification School.

Further information and or questions will be addressed by contacting Paula Adlong, SCD Director, Consulting Rosarians at paulaa@alliancecable.net or by phone, 501-329-6996.  

List by Name

Updated 2016 list: click here

A – Date of Appointment B – Date of Last Update C – Date of Next Update
NAME FIRST ADDRESS City State/Zip PHONE EMAIL SOCIETY A B C
Abernathy Sue 2151 Liberty Road Gordonville TX 76245-2909   sueellen007@verizon.net   2011 2015 2019
Adlong Donald W. 3 Tanager Trail Conway AR 72032-8838 501-329-6996 dona@alliancecable.net Central Arkansas 2003 2015 2019
Adlong Paula 3 Tanager Trail Conway AR 72032-8838 501-329-6996 paulaa@alliancecable.net Central Arkansas 1993 2015 2019
Agee Vicki 2310 Hanover Court Rowlett TX 75088-5681 972-412-8767 chulochica@tx.rr.com Dallas 2008 2014 2018
Allen John 19 White Rock Trail Lucas TX 75002-8415 214-727-3007 johnann@airmail.net Dallas 1992 2012 2016
Allen Shelly 1210 Pinehill Lumberton TX 77667-9050 409-755-1576 arein@gt.rr.com Golden Triangle 2014 2015 2019
Baker John 8 Creekside Loop Conway AR 72032 501-499-3102 jabaker@alliancable.net Central Arkansas 2015 2015 2019
Bailey Jim 2787 Woodhollow Drive League City TX 77573-4322 713-594-4030   Houston 2002 2011 2015
Becker Mike 1685 Bent Creek Drive Southlake TX 76092- 817-442-0143 becker.mike@att.net     2012 2016
Bialis Gail 3321 Landrshire Lane Plano TX 75023-6218 972-612-6768 mgbialis@verison.net Dallas 2006 2012 2016
Bialis Michael G. 3321 Landrshire Lane Plano TX 75023-6218 972-612-6768 mgbialis@verison.net Dallas 2006 2012 2016
Blakeman Randolph 734 Las Puertas San Antonio TX 78245-1272       2009 2012 2016
Bradley Edgar A. 8811 PhoenixAve. Universal City TX 78148-2623 210-658-8074 brad9@satx.rr.com San Antonio 1992 2015 2019
Broussard Sheryl 1655 Central Drive Beaumont TX77706-3612 409-898-0089 grumpa1655@aol.com Golden Triangle 2005 2014 2018
Brown Wade PO Box 119 Arkoma OK 74901-0119 918-873-3512 rosesonborder@cox.net Ft. Smith 2008 2014 2018
Burger Donald PO Box 70828 Houston TX 77270-0828 713-861-6512 burger@burger.com Houston 1999 2012 2016
Carpenter Virginia 2001 YZ County Road 1219 Grand Saline TX 75140 903-829-2621   Fort Worth 1980 2015 2019
Carter John T. 1825 W. Lincoln St. Broken Arrow OK 74012-8509 918-355-8020 johntcarter@valornet.com Tulsa 2005 2014 2018
Cashin Bill 123 Crooked Cove Argyle TX76226-4226 903-464-0612 billcashin@verizon.net Red River 2011 2011 2015
Clarke Dr. Janice 404 Ferenz Crowley TX,76036-360 817-297-9378 jeclarke1@earthlink.net Ft. Worth 2012 2012 2016
Cook Ilene 2100 Alto Ave. Carrolton TX 75007-2231 972-394-6077 cook2100@verizon.net Dallas 2006 2015 2019
Cooper Ralph 106 Walnut Street Van Buren AR 72956-3360 479-459-7354 coop_rose@yahoo.com Ft. Smith 1993 2014 2018
Correia Manning 35 E.Green Pastures Circle The Woodlands 77382-1639 281-251-4013 manningcorreia@yahoo.com Houston 2007 2015 2019
Cotter Ken 718 Runge Drive Lewisville TX 75057-3065 972-420-8892 kencotter@hotmail.com Dallas 2005 2011 2015
Cotter Treasa 718 Runge Drive Lewisville TX 75057-3065 972-420-8892 kencotter@hotmail.com Dallas 2005 2011 2015
Dardeau Dale 3015 Kelly Street Orange TX 77630-7149 409-886-4616 ddardeau@gt.rr.com Golden Triangle 1984 2015 2019
Davis Clyde 5548 Crosstimber Drive Orange TX 77632-7572 409-745-4253 clydedavia@att.net Golden Triangle 1996 2014 2018
Dickson Jack 4904 Cinderella Dr. Oklahoma City OK 73129-8928 405-234-6809 dads426hemi@Att.net Oklahoma 2008 2014 2018
Duhon Elisabeth L. PO Box 3155 Spring TX 77383-3155 713-855-8447 elisabethduhon@yahoo.com Houston 1998 2012 2016
Elkins Stephen M. 1434 E Elton St. Fayetteville,AR 72703-3621 479-521-1161 stephenelkins@sbcglobal.net Petals (Disbanded) 2008 2012 2016
Fender Judy 9019 Fringewood Drive Dallas TX 75228-5109 214-367-8799 tkrwetal@earthlink.net   2005 2011 2015
Flanagan Susan 909 Newberry Drive Richardson TX 75080-4911 972-669-0291 ssflan@tx.rr.com   2006 2015 2019
Fortner Herschell 7 Lombardy Terrace Benbrook TX76132-1011 817-292-3705 hforcf@att.net Ft. Worth 2011 2014 2018
Freeman Don 1019 Quail Park Drive Austin TX78757-6734 512-836-4679 freem611@aol.com Austin 1979 2015 2019
Freeman Pat 1019 Quail Park Drive Austin TX78757-6734 512-836-4679 freem611@aol.com Austin 1982 2015 2019
Fulgham Mary 5335 Braeburn Drive Bellaire TX 77401 713-668-4054 mfulgham1@att.net Houston   2012 2016
Garcia Eddie 6606 Epson San Antonio TX 782392843 210-260-0242 ejgconsulting@aol.com San Antonio 1974 2015 2019
Gilbert Susanne 8019 White Marsh Court Spring TX 77379-6121 281-251-4013 sgilbert@me.com Houston 2001 2012 2016
Gipson Pat 1815 West Lakeview Benton AR 72015-2786 501-776-0985 patgipson@yahoo.com Central Arkansas 2012 2012 2016
Graves Claude 2204 Canyon Creek Plaza Richardson TX 75080-2526 972-234-5184 claude.graves@att.net Dallas 1992 2014 2018
Graves Pam 2204 Canyon Creek Plaza Richardson TX 75080-2526 972-234-5184 claude.graves@att.net Dallas 1992 2014 2018
Grella Nancy L. 453 Friendship Road Sherman TX 75092-6304 903-868-9811 nancygrella@verizon.net Red River 2011 2011 2015
Hammond Gaye 8627 Deep Valley Drive Houston TX 77044-1520 281-458-6116 gayeh@lpm-triallaw.com Houston 2002 2012 2016
Harris Katherine 3856 Crest Cove Circle Dallas TX 75244-7224 972-620-1131 kharris747@yahoo.com Dallas 2008 2014 2018
Haynes Jerry 260 Forrest meadow Drive Gunter TX 75058-3250 903-433-1424 jhaynes@solbroadband.com Red River 2009 2015 2019
Haynes Sandra 260 Forrest meadow Drive Gunter TX 75058-3250 903-433-1424 jhaynes@texband.net Red River 2011 2015 2019
Hayward Carolyn 4201 Creek Falls Drive Corinth TX 76208-5187 940-321-1717 cghroses@verizon.net Dallas 1993 2014 2018
Hebert Tommy 5240 Avie Lane Beaumont TX 77708-3818 409-899-1149 angtombeb@aol.com Golden Triangle 1989 2015 2019
Herbison James 2107 Redrock Drive Corinth TX 76210-1934 940-497-2549 jamesherbison@charter.net Dallas 2009 2011 2015
Hicks Raymond L. 2903 Wanetta Avenue Edmond OK 73013-5336 405-341-2832 rlhicks@sbcglobal.net Oklahoma 1974 2014 2918
Hodgins Holly 3011 Spider Lily San Antonio TX 78258 210-257-5793 holahod@yahoo.com San Antonio 2012 2015 2019
Hoelscher Louis 4429 Congressional Dr. Corpus Christi TX 78413-2623 512-853-7894 lhoelscher@stx.rr.com   1975 2014 2018
Holzman Jack 4515 Park Avenue Ft. Smith AR 72903-1915 479-783-5658 jandpfsrs@msn.com Ft. Smith 1998 2011 2015
Hough Robin Z. 915 Oak Vista Court Friendwood TX 77546-2106 281482-8944 rzhough@earthlink.net Houston 1992 2014 2018
Inns Robert 301 Priest Road Beebe AR 72012-9660 501-882-6360 robertinns@att.net Central Arkansas 2008 2012 2016
Jeffcoat Syble 1460 Centra Drive Beaumont TX 77706-3609     Golden Triangle 2014 2014 2018
Johnson Brenda M. 2718 Raintree Circle Sapulpa OK 74066-9322 918-227-1954 2dogsandroses@aol.com Tulsa 1999 2015 2019
Johnson Donad F. 2718 Raintree Circle Sapulpa OK 74066-9322 918-227-1954 no1roseman@aol.com Tulsa 1999 2014 2018
Jones Gerald 452 Rosebud Street Orange TX 77632-9322 409-883-9888 geraldj@gt.rr.com Golden Triangle 2005 2014 2018
Jones Joyce 3525 Carondolet Blvd. Waco TX 76710-7204     Waco 2014 2014 2018
Jons John 4015 West Pine Brook Way Houston TX 77059-3016 281-794-2998 jvjons@earthlink.net Houston 2006 2014 2018
Keen Randy 5335 Braeburn Drive Bellaire TX 77401 713-668-4054 :mfulgham1@att.net
oldrandy1@att.net
Houston   2012 2016
Kelly Susan 7014 Shady Arbor Lane Houston TX 77040 832-867-7013 suzzicg1971@gmail.com Houston 2015 2015 2019
Koch David E. 1011FM 471North Castroville TX 78009-5036 830-931-9312 dktxrosa@sbcglobal.net San Antonio 1995 2015 2019
Krause Deanna 5020 Fairvent Street Pasadena TX 77505-3736 282-487-3347 eekr@yahoo.com Houston 1985 2014 2018
Krause Earl 5020 Fairvent Street Pasadena TX 77505-3736 282-487-3347 eekr@yahoo.com Houston 1990 2014 2018
Laperouse James 21102 Lexxe Creek Court Cypress TX 77433 281-746-2842 laperjam@aol.com Houston 2008 2015 2019
Leggett Paul 4515 Park Avenue Ft. Smith AR 72903-1915 479-783-5658 jandpfsrs@msn.com Ft. Smith 1996 2011 2015
Lewis Billy W. 10 Chinkapin North Pangburm AR 72121-8801 501-728-4341 rosehips@windstream.net Central Arkansas 1978 2012 2016
Mainwaring Carole 2000 Lake Crest Lane, Apt. 7205 Plano ,TX 75023-7450 972-985-8316 cmainwak5@aol.com Dallas 2006 2011 2015
Morgan Shirley 12335 Kingsride Lane Houston TX 77024-4116 713-463-6719 scarleemn@aol.com Houston 2008 2012 2016
Neumeier Butch 18674 East Hwy 20 Claremore OK 74019-3959 918-342-2885 eddie2james@outlook.com Tulsa 2007 2014 2018
Niklas Dennis R. 12816 Oak Hill Drive Piedmont OK 73078-9059 404-850-7520 soonered2000@sbcglobal.net Oklahoma 2009 2014 2018
Niklas Renee 12816 Oak Hill Drive Piedmont OK 73078-9059 404-850-7520 soonered2000@sbcglobal.net Oklahoma 2009 2014 2018
Premeaux John 700 Westburry Street Orange TX 77630-6018 409-886-7939 jpremeaux@gt.rr.com Golden Triangle 1998 2014 2018
Raimond Debra Bagley 1704 Glenwick Drive Plano TX 75075-7345 972-431-5068 dlb0319@msn.com Dallas 2006 2014 2018
Reeve Connie 3410 Poe Drive Rowlett TX 75089 972-768-9864 chreeve@verizon.net Collin County 2015 2015 2019
Reynolds Helen 6938 Wake Forrest Drive Dallas TX 75214-1741 214-341-1034 reynoldsh@att.net Dallas 1980 2011 2015
Sanford Jimmy 2604 Highgate Drive Arlington TX 76016-1141 817-654-3832 minirose@msn.com Ft. Worth 1987 2014 2018
Schmidt Michael 626 East Boswell Street Batesville AR 72501-4607 870-698-1431   Central Arkansas 2003 2012 2016
Shannon Floyd (Ron) 2614 Linn Street Corpus Christi TX 78410-1521 361-241-7141 ccshannon@aol.com Corpus Christi 1987 2012 2016
Shannon Jan 2614 Linn Street Corpus Christi TX 78410-1521 361-241-7141 ccshannon@aol.com Corpus Christi 1993 2012 2016
Shockley Carol 550 Evening Drive Conway AR 72032-4757 501-327-4974 carol.shockley@conwaycorp.net Central Arkansas 1993 2015 2019
Smith LaRue 6240 CR 4217 Campbell TX 75422-1816 903-456-6004 etxrosegal@coolaccess.net Collin County 1995 2015 2019
Stelljes Mark 13201 S. 129th E Ave. Broken Arrow OK 74011-7805 918-455-7673 astelljes@cox.net Tulsa 2005 2012 2016
Suggs James D. 8611 Glen Eagles Drive Ovilla TX 75154-5569 972-617-7907 s.suggs@sbcglobal.net Ft. Worth 2000 2011 2015
Taylor Connie 916 Kennedale Sublett Kennedale TX76060-5816 817-478-1643 gargate@aol.com Ft. Worth 2014 2014 2018
Trevino Maria PO Box 70828 Houston TX 77270-0828 713-861-5412 maria@burger.com Houston 2002 2012 2016
Wallace Carolyn 799 CR 619 Kirbyville TX 75956-3135 409-423-4756 cc3546@dishmail.net Lake Area 2009 2014 2018
Walter Jack 2001VZ CR1219 Grand Saline TX 75140-4755 877-597-6737   Fort Worth 1974 2015 2019
Ware Margaret 28830 Riva Ridge Drive Fair Oaks TX 78015-4762 210-698-8440 wmware@swbell.net San Antonio 1978 2015 2019
Warner Murray 10514 Ballerina Court San Antonio TX 78217 210-313-3371 dmwarner@satx.rr.com San Antonio 2015 2015 2019
Wells Frank 1506 Mesa Street Odessa TX 79761-3216 432-362-5303 fwells@grandcom.net Houston 2010 2014 2018
Wheeler Kathleen B. 1019 East Mockingbird Drive Guthrie OK 73044-2019 405-282-2495 berkat@cox.net Oklahoma 1985 2014 2018
Whitehead Norma 4200 N. Spruce Ave. Broken Arrow OK 74012-0456 918-286-8244 roselady31@cox.net Tulsa 1974 2012 2016
Whitt Betty 5130 Cape Ann Drive Corpus Christi TX 78412-2617 361-991-5375 bwhitt33@swbell.net Corpus Christi 2010 2015 2019
Wiley Larry 2709 Oakridge Road Burleson TX 76028-1955 817-447-1074 wiley@uta.edu Ft. Worth 1995 2014 2018
Williams Baxter 2502 Leprechaun Street Houston TX 77017-7320 713-944-3437 bxtwms@att.net Houston 1975 2015 2019
Williams Patsy 2502 Leprechaun Street Houston TX 77017-7320 713-944-3437 ptzwms@att.net Houston 1975 2015 2019

Certification School

The SCD Consulting Rosarian School hosted By San Antonio Rose Society, January 23-24 was a fun filled and educational event.  Seventy three rosarians came from Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas to visit the fun city of San Antonio and attend the meeting.  Thirty of these individuals were Consulting Rosarians and they are now re-certified until 2019.   Four individuals successfully completed the requirements to become new CR’s.  Lets welcome and congratulate:

  • John Baker - Central Arkansas Rose Society
  • Susan Kelly - Houston Rose Society
  • Connie Reeve - Collin County Rose Society
  • Murray Warner - San Antonio Rose Society
  • That brings the total of SCD CRs to 99.

Everyone enjoys SCD CR Schools/Workshops where we have the opportunity to see old friends, make new friends and talk roses until we are blue in the face.  This is a wonderful means of acquiring the 4 audit hours required every 4 years, but sometimes things happen that prevent us from attending.  ARS provides another means of obtaining the required audit hours by attending pre-approved local rose society programs.

The guidelines for the programs are outlined on page 2-3 of the Consulting Rosarian Manual.  Topics to be covered should be one hour in duration allowing for 15 minutes for questions and answers.  The agenda with presenters and their qualifications should be sent to Cindy Dale, National Consulting Rosarian Chair for approval.  To request the approval of a program use the “ARS Consulting Rosarian School/Seminal Request Form”.

For multiple programs that are by the same rose society and held at the same place, etc. they can use one form with the dates and subjects as an attachment.

ARS will send you the pre-seminar materials to include sign-in sheets and certificates of attendance.  Please fill out the certificates for each class except the participant’s name, make as many copies as you need, cut them up and make sure each CR gets one to put their name on and keep in their personal records in case the information gets lost.  Make sure that the CR’s sign in for each seminar/class and that Paula Adlong, SCD Consulting Rosarian Chair gets a copy of the sign-in sheets for her records.

The most credits a CR can accrue in a calendar year is 3 + 1 for chemical safety.  There is no point in them signing in after the first 3+ chemical safety classes that they attended for the year.  If they accrue the required 4 credits, the District CR Chair will ask ARS to advance their re-certification date by another 4 years but this can’t be done more than once a calendar year. This an excellent way for CR’s to keep current at a local level.

Presently there is no CR School scheduled.  I hope some society will step forward to host a school.

On another topic, any Consulting Rosarian who has served for at least 10 years and no longer wishes to be an active CR may request Emeritus Status through the District Rosarian Chair.  Upon approval of the request by the District CR Chair and the National CR Chair , the individual will receive a CR Emeritus Certificate.  The Consulting Rosarian Emeritus’ name will no longer be on the active CR list.

Paula Adlong
SCD Director, Consulting Rosarians
501-329-6996
paulaa@alliancecable.net    

Outstanding CR's

Year Outstanding Consulting Rosarian
1960 Mrs. El L. Lucas
1961 J. M. Stroud
1962 Mrs. Elmer Ogle
1963 Mrs. E. W. Cowden
1964 J. D. Leldner
1965 Mrs. M. W. Sharpe
1966 Phil Ewing Gafford
1967 NOT AWARDED
1968 NOT AWARDED
1969 Robert J. Huff
1970 Howard Walters
1971 . W. "Jack Olive
1972 Carroll C. Cannon
1973 F. O "Gator" Dollinger
1974 NOT AWARDED
1975 NOT AWARDED
1976 Raymond Hicks
1977 Dorothy K. Walter
1978 Horace J. Burdett
1979 Oney Sayler
1980 Michael Lancaster
1981 Joy Butts
1982 Mrs. Frances Holland
1983 Joe M. Woodard
1984 Eddie Garcia
1985 John C. Walter
1986 Ivan Berger
1987 . H. "Slats" Wathen
1988 Imogene Watkins
1989 Dr. Eldon Lyle
1990 NOT AWARDED
1991 . J. "Pop" Warner
1992 John Page Houston
1993 Ernest Shelton
1994 Jackie Clark
1995 Blake Hedrick
1996 Helen Reynolds
1997 Baxter Williams
1998 A. T. Tommy Hebert
1999 Ralph Cooper
2000 Bobby Palmer
2001 Edgar A. Bradley
2002 Claude Graves
2003 Art Davis
2004 Patsy Williams
2005 NOT AWARDED
2006 Mary Fulgham
2007 Dr. John Allen
2008 Dale Dardeau
2009 David E. Kock
2010 Virginia Carpenter
2011 Carolyn Hayward
2012 NOT AWARDED
2013 Don & Paula Adlong
2014 Norma Hedrick Whitehead
2015 Gaye Hammond